Companies
Earnings
Prologis beats third-quarter estimates and raises its building plans as warehouse tenants run lean
The warehouse landlord said it signed 60 million square feet of leases and raised its 2026 building plans. Its narrowed full-year range implies a softer fourth quarter, and the shares slipped by midday.
Sources
Based on verified sources: Prologis, Inc. (PLD) Form 8-K (Items 2.02 and 7.01) with its Oct. 15, 2026 third-quarter results release (Exhibit 99.2) and supplemental information (Exhibit 99.1), AccNo 0001193125-26-422375, filed 2026-10-15. Also checked: Prologis' Aug. 4, 2026 Form 8-K on its recommended offer for SEGRO, SEGRO's Sept. 28, 2026 announcement of its shareholder meeting results, FreightWaves reporting, the Zacks consensus estimate and CNBC market data.
Third-quarter results, operating figures, the 2026 forecasts and the executives' comments are from Prologis' Oct. 15, 2026 results release and supplemental information, filed with the SEC as Exhibits 99.2 and 99.1 to a Form 8-K. The SEGRO terms and the basis for the £14.0 billion value are from Prologis' Aug. 4, 2026 Form 8-K, and the shareholder vote is from SEGRO's Sept. 28, 2026 announcement. The $1.58 consensus is from Zacks; the 3-cent beat and early-trading move are as reported by FreightWaves. The 12:24 p.m. ET share price, the opening price and Wednesday's close are CNBC market data and will change through the session. The implied fourth-quarter range is a TickerGrove calculation.
Prologis Inc. said Thursday that third-quarter core funds from operations rose to $1.60 a share from $1.49 a year earlier, ahead of analysts' estimates, as the warehouse landlord said it signed 60 million square feet of leases and raised its plans for new construction.
A quarter ahead of estimates
Core FFO is the profit measure real estate investment trusts use in place of net income. It adds back depreciation on buildings and leaves out gains from selling property. Prologis' figure of $1.60 a share compares with a Zacks consensus estimate of $1.58, and FreightWaves reported that it beat analysts' expectations by 3 cents. Excluding net promote income or expense, an item tied to performance fees from the investment funds Prologis manages, core FFO was $1.61 a share, up from $1.50.
Total revenue rose about 8% to $2.39 billion from $2.21 billion a year earlier. Net earnings were 86 cents a share, up from 82 cents, and the quarterly dividend was $1.07 a share, up from $1.01.
What tenants are doing
"Customers are running lean on inventory, and excess capacity within their networks has largely cleared," Chief Executive Daniel S. Letter said in the release. "We see healthy demand supported by e-commerce, advanced manufacturing and the build-out of the data center supply chain."
Average occupancy in the portfolio Prologis owns and manages was 95.1% for the quarter, and 95.6% at the end of September. Letter said the company signed 60 million square feet of leases. Leases that began during the quarter, a separate measure, totaled 55.9 million square feet, down from 65.6 million square feet a year earlier. Existing tenants renewed 75.9% of the expiring square footage. On new and renewed leases that began during the quarter, rents averaged over the lease term were 38% above the previous rents for the same space, for Prologis' share of the portfolio, down from a 49.4% increase in the third quarter of 2025. Starting cash rents were 23.4% higher, compared with 29.4% a year earlier. Net operating income from properties owned in both periods rose 5.9% on a cash basis.
The guidance moved in both directions
Prologis raised the low end of its 2026 core FFO range by 3 cents and trimmed the high end by a penny, to $6.25 to $6.29 a share from $6.22 to $6.30. That lifts the midpoint by 1 cent. Core FFO for the first nine months was $4.73 a share, so the new range points to roughly $1.52 to $1.56 for the fourth quarter, by TickerGrove's arithmetic, below the $1.60 just reported. The release does not explain the implied step down.
The company lowered its forecast for 2026 net earnings to $4.05 to $4.15 a share from $4.40 to $4.55, without giving a reason in the release. That forecast includes potential gains from selling real estate, which core FFO excludes. Prologis also trimmed the top of its average occupancy forecast to 95.5% from 95.75%, kept the bottom at 95.25%, and raised its forecast for cash same-store net operating income growth to 7% to 7.5% from 6.75% to 7.25%.
Building and buying more
Prologis raised its forecast for 2026 development starts, its share of the cost of new projects including data centers, to $5 billion to $5.75 billion from $4.5 billion to $5.5 billion. It started $964 million of projects in the third quarter at an estimated average yield of 6.6%. It also raised its acquisitions forecast to $2.1 billion to $2.3 billion from $1.5 billion to $2 billion, and lowered its forecasts for property sales and for contributions of buildings to its funds.
The supplemental report put its data center power pipeline at 5.8 gigawatts, made up of 1.7 gigawatts of secured power, including 680 megawatts under development, and 4.1 gigawatts at an advanced stage.
Chief Financial Officer Timothy D. Arndt said the company's performance and balance sheet give it "the capacity and flexibility to continue investing in growth even in a higher interest rate environment." Prologis and its funds closed $1.3 billion of debt in the quarter at an average rate of 4%. It ended September with about $8.8 billion of available liquidity and debt of 4.5 times adjusted EBITDA, and the average rate on its share of debt was 3.3%.
The SEGRO deal
Prologis agreed on Aug. 4 to buy SEGRO, the British warehouse landlord, in a deal it valued at about £14.0 billion, using Prologis' July 21, 2026 closing price of $149.94 and a sterling rate of 1.3371, and assuming shareholders take the partial cash alternative in full. SEGRO shareholders will receive 0.0920 new Prologis shares for each SEGRO share, with the option to take part of the payment in cash, up to a total of about £3.5 billion. SEGRO shareholders approved the plan at meetings on Sept. 28, with about 98% of the shares voted at the court meeting in favor. The deal still needs a U.K. court's sanction and regulatory approvals, and Prologis expects it to close in the first half of 2027.
"On SEGRO, shareholder approval was an important milestone in bringing our two companies together," Letter said.
How the stock is trading
Prologis shares opened at $132.04, above Wednesday's close of $130.46, and FreightWaves reported them up 1.3% in early trading. They later turned lower and were at $127.59 at 12:24 p.m. ET, down 2.2%, according to CNBC market data. Prologis scheduled its conference call for noon ET.
A major warehouse landlord earned more than expected and plans to build more
Prologis owns warehouses and distribution centers that companies rent to store and ship goods. On Thursday it said a key profit measure for real estate companies rose to $1.60 a share for July through September, from $1.49 a year earlier and slightly above what analysts expected. Prologis said its tenants are keeping inventories lean and that demand is healthy, helped by online shopping, factories and data centers. It now expects to spend more on new buildings this year and narrowed its profit forecast for 2026, but the new forecast implies a smaller result in the last three months of the year. It is also buying SEGRO, a British warehouse company, in a deal expected to close in the first half of 2027. Its shares rose at the open and then fell about 2% by midday.
PLD Q3 2026: Core FFO $1.60 (ex-promote $1.61) vs $1.49 y/y and ~$1.58 consensus; FY26 Core FFO $6.25-$6.29 (from $6.22-$6.30), net EPS guide cut to $4.05-$4.15; dev starts guide $5.0B-$5.75B
Form 8-K dated Oct 15, 2026 furnishing EX-99.2 release and EX-99.1 supplemental under Items 2.02 and 7.01. Q3: total revenue $2,387.5M vs $2,213.9M (+7.8%); net earnings to common $815.7M ($0.86/sh) vs $762.9M ($0.82); Core FFO $1,545M ($1.60) vs $1,426M ($1.49); ex-promote $1.61 vs $1.50; adj. EBITDA $2,081M vs $1,868M; dividend $1.07 vs $1.01. Nine months Core FFO $4.73 (implied Q4 ~$1.52-$1.56 from FY range, TickerGrove arithmetic). Operations (O&M): avg occupancy 95.1%, period-end 95.6%, leases commenced 55.9 MSF vs 65.6 MSF in Q3 2025 (60 MSF signed per CEO), retention 75.9% of expiring square footage; Prologis share: cash SS NOI +5.9%, net effective rent change 38%, cash rent change 23.4%. Deployment Q3: acquisitions $702M (4.2% cap), dev stabilizations $401M (5.6% yield), dev starts $964M (6.6% yield, 16.1% margin), dispositions/contributions $169M. FY26 guide changes: avg occupancy 95.25%-95.5% (from 95.25%-95.75%); cash SS NOI 7%-7.5% (from 6.75%-7.25%); net effective SS NOI 5.5%-6% (from 5.25%-5.75%); strategic capital revenue ex-promote $650M-$660M (from $660M-$680M); G&A $515M-$525M; dev stabilizations $2.5B-$3B; dev starts $5B-$5.75B (from $4.5B-$5.5B); acquisitions $2.1B-$2.3B (from $1.5B-$2B); contributions $1.75B-$2.25B (from $2B-$2.5B); dispositions $1.75B-$2.5B (from $2.25B-$2.75B). Balance sheet: $1.3B debt closed at 4% / 4.5 yrs; liquidity ~$8.8B; debt/adj. EBITDA 4.5x; debt/total market cap 23.9%; wtd avg rate 3.3%, term 7.6 yrs. Data center power pipeline 5.8 GW (1.7 GW secured incl. 680 MW under development; 4.1 GW advanced stage). SEGRO: 0.0920 new PLD shares per SEGRO share, partial cash alternative up to ~£3.5B, valued ~£14.0B at Prologis' July 21 close of $149.94 and GBP:USD 1.3371, assuming full cash-alternative take-up (8-K Aug 4); court/general meetings Sept 28 (98.12%/98.14% for); close expected 1H27 subject to court sanction and regulatory approvals; guidance is a UK Takeover Code Rule 28 profit forecast. Consensus: Zacks Core FFO $1.58; FreightWaves 3c beat. CNBC 12:24 PM ET $127.59, -$2.88 (-2.2%) vs $130.46 close; open $132.04; low $127.22.
What is still unknown
Prologis' release does not say why the new full-year range implies a lower fourth quarter than the third, or why it cut its net earnings forecast. It also does not give dates for the U.K. court hearing or the remaining regulatory decisions on the SEGRO deal. The midday share price is from a single point in the session and may change by the close.
Document trail
Sources & evidence
Sources used for this piece.
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
Prologis Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results (Exhibit 99.2)
SEC filing exhibit (earnings release) · 2026-10-15
Zacks Equity Research (via Yahoo Finance)
Prologis Stock Before Q3 Earnings: Is It a Smart Buy or a Risky Move?
Research note (consensus estimate) · 2026-10-14
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
Prologis third-quarter 2026 supplemental information (Exhibit 99.1)
SEC filing exhibit (supplemental financial information) · 2026-10-15
CNBC
Market data · 2026-10-15
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
Prologis Form 8-K (Items 2.02 and 7.01, Results of Operations and Regulation FD Disclosure)
SEC filing · 2026-10-15
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
Prologis Form 8-K (recommended offer for SEGRO plc and co-operation agreement)
SEC filing · 2026-08-04
SEGRO plc (via Investegate)
SEGRO plc: Results of Court and General Meetings
Regulatory announcement · 2026-09-28
FreightWaves
Prologis tops Q3 estimates, raises development starts forecast again
News report · 2026-10-15
Visual brief
Verified figures
Sources & evidenceUSD per share
$1.60
Prologis core FFO per diluted share
Quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)Prologis Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results (Exhibit 99.2)SEC filing exhibit (earnings release) · 10-15-2026USD per share
$1.49
Prologis core FFO per diluted share, year earlier
Quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)Prologis Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results (Exhibit 99.2)SEC filing exhibit (earnings release) · 10-15-2026USD per share
$1.58
Consensus core FFO per share estimate
Quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026
Zacks Equity Research (via Yahoo Finance)Prologis Stock Before Q3 Earnings: Is It a Smart Buy or a Risky Move?Research note (consensus estimate) · 10-14-2026
Corrections
We do not silently rewrite a published line. Material corrections receive a visible correction note, and we preserve the article’s update history.
Discuss this story. Join TickerGrove on Discord to talk companies, earnings, and markets, or request future coverage.
