Companies
Earnings
Givaudan’s third-quarter sales jump as fine fragrance demand beats forecasts
Third-quarter like-for-like sales rose 8.6%, nearly double a 4.7% consensus, as Fragrance & Beauty jumped 13.5%; nine-month sales reached CHF 5.89 billion.
Sources
Based on Givaudan's Oct. 13, 2026 nine-month sales ad-hoc release and PDF, with reporting by Reuters (via ESM Magazine) and Premium Beauty News.
Nine-month and third-quarter sales figures, division splits, regional Taste & Wellbeing detail, price-increase language, the Stammkoetter quote and the 2030 4–6% like-for-like ambition are from Givaudan's Oct. 13, 2026 ad-hoc nine-month sales release, published at 6:30 a.m. Geneva time. Company-compiled third-quarter consensus (4.7% group / fragrance and Taste & Wellbeing forecasts), the roughly 31% fine-fragrance estimate attributed to Vontobel and Jefferies, the STOXX 600 share move and the Hasanaj comment are from Reuters reporting carried by ESM Magazine on Oct. 13. The AWP CHF 5.78 billion nine-month franc consensus and the Bürki comment are from Premium Beauty News on Oct. 14.
Givaudan’s third-quarter like-for-like sales rose 8.6%, nearly twice the pace analysts had expected, as a surge in fine fragrance lifted the Swiss scent-and-flavor supplier and sent its shares to the top of Europe’s STOXX 600 on Tuesday.
Fine fragrance carries the quarter
Givaudan said on Tuesday, Oct. 13, that sales in the three months through September rose 8.6% on a like-for-like basis to CHF 2.09 billion, nearly double the 4.7% company-compiled consensus that Reuters reported. Growth in Swiss francs was even stronger, at 11.3%, as the Swiss fragrance-and-flavor maker outpaced a year-earlier quarter that had itself declined 1.5% in franc terms.
The beat was concentrated in Fragrance & Beauty. That division’s like-for-like sales jumped 13.5% in the quarter, more than twice the average forecast analysts had used, Reuters said, and rose 17.7% in Swiss francs to CHF 1.14 billion. Sell-side notes from Vontobel and Jefferies put fine-fragrance organic growth near 31% for the quarter, the wire reported — the main surprise behind the print.
Taste & Wellbeing, the flavors side that supplies food and drink companies, also cleared a softer bar. Like-for-like sales rose 3.5% to CHF 952 million against a 2.8% consensus, Reuters said, and were up 4.5% in francs. That sequential improvement is what chief executive Christian Stammkoetter had flagged as “in line with expectations” after a weaker stretch earlier in the year.
Nine months: volumes up, North America still soft
For the first nine months of 2026, Givaudan recorded sales of CHF 5.89 billion, up 5.2% like-for-like and 2.6% in Swiss francs from CHF 5.74 billion a year earlier. Analysts surveyed by the Swiss news agency AWP had expected about CHF 5.78 billion for the period, Premium Beauty News reported, so the franc total also cleared that bar.
Fragrance & Beauty contributed CHF 3.15 billion of the nine-month total, up 8.8% like-for-like and 7.8% in francs. Inside that division, fine fragrance rose 15.3% like-for-like and consumer products 9.3%, while fragrance ingredients and active beauty fell 2.5%. Acquisitions added 2.8% to Fragrance & Beauty growth; currency translation cut 3.8%.
Taste & Wellbeing sales were CHF 2.74 billion, up only 1.5% like-for-like and down 2.8% in francs. Asia Pacific led with a 7.1% like-for-like gain after a decline a year earlier. South Asia, Africa and the Middle East rose 4.1%, Europe 1.5% and Latin America 1.1%. North America remained the soft spot, down 3.3% like-for-like, which Givaudan tied to weakness in its health and functional unit and to U.S. tariff refunds paid to customers in the third quarter.
High-growth markets as a group rose 7.9% like-for-like; mature markets rose 2.7%. The company said it has raised prices with customers to fully offset higher input costs in 2026.
Why the print matters beyond Geneva
Givaudan is one of the largest suppliers of scents and flavors to consumer-goods companies, so a fine-fragrance surge is an early read on demand for luxury perfume and for the brands that buy those formulas. Shares were the top performer on Europe’s STOXX 600 on Tuesday, rising nearly 7%, Reuters reported; Givaudan’s own site showed the stock up about 8% to CHF 3,771 by mid-afternoon Zurich time.
Stammkoetter said the nine-month result showed “accelerating momentum,” with “sustained strong performance” in Fragrance & Beauty and “sequentially improving” Taste & Wellbeing despite geopolitical and macroeconomic pressure. Daniel Bürki of Zürcher Kantonalbank told Premium Beauty News the third-quarter acceleration, including in Taste & Wellbeing, matched what the market had hoped for, and that “the positive surprise came primarily from fine fragrance.” Vontobel analyst Arben Hasanaj said the acceleration should reinforce confidence in Givaudan’s growth profile, with estimates for 2026 likely to move up on the high-margin perfumery mix, according to Reuters.
The company reiterated its 2030 ambition of 4–6% average like-for-like sales growth and more than 12% average adjusted free cash flow over the five-year cycle. Full-year results are due Jan. 27, 2027.
Givaudan, which makes scents and flavors for big brands, sold more than expected as perfume demand surged
Givaudan is a Swiss company that creates the fragrances in perfumes and the flavors in many foods and drinks. It said sales in the three months to September grew much faster than analysts expected, mainly because luxury perfume ingredients did so well. Over the first nine months of 2026 its sales reached about 5.9 billion Swiss francs. Its share price jumped on the news.
Givaudan 9M/Q3 2026: 9M sales CHF 5,891M (+5.2% LFL / +2.6% CHF; AWP ~CHF 5.78B); Q3 CHF 2,092M (+8.6% LFL vs co-compiled 4.7%; +11.3% CHF); F&B Q3 +13.5% LFL; T&W Q3 +3.5% LFL; N.America T&W −3.3% LFL; 2030 ambition 4–6% LFL reaffirmed
Givaudan Oct 13 ad-hoc (6:30 a.m. Geneva): nine-month sales CHF 5,891M (2025 CHF 5,743M) +5.2% LFL / +2.6% CHF. Fragrance & Beauty nine-month CHF 3,150M +8.8% LFL / +7.8% CHF (acquisitions +2.8%, currency −3.8%); Fine Fragrance +15.3% LFL, Consumer Products +9.3% LFL, Fragrance Ingredients and Active Beauty −2.5%. Taste & Wellbeing nine-month CHF 2,741M +1.5% LFL / −2.8% CHF; Asia Pacific +7.1%, South Asia Africa and Middle East +4.1%, Europe +1.5%, Latin America +1.1%, North America −3.3% LFL (health and functional unit plus U.S. tariff refunds in the third quarter). High-growth markets +7.9% LFL; mature markets +2.7% LFL. Third-quarter group sales CHF 2,092M +8.6% LFL / +11.3% CHF (2025 CHF 1,879M); Fragrance & Beauty third quarter CHF 1,140M +13.5% LFL / +17.7% CHF; Taste & Wellbeing third quarter CHF 952M +3.5% LFL / +4.5% CHF. Price increases to fully offset higher input costs. 2030 strategy: 4–6% average LFL sales growth; more than 12% average adjusted free cash flow; full-year results Jan. 27, 2027. Reuters via ESM: company-compiled third-quarter LFL consensus 4.7%; Fragrance & Beauty LFL more than double average forecast; Taste & Wellbeing consensus 2.8%; Vontobel and Jefferies fine fragrance about 31% organic; STOXX 600 top performer about +7%; Hasanaj at Vontobel constructive. Premium Beauty / AWP: nine-month franc consensus CHF 5.78B; Bürki at Zürcher Kantonalbank cited fine-fragrance surprise. Company site mid-afternoon Zurich: shares about CHF 3,771, up about 8%.
What is still unknown
Givaudan did not publish third-quarter or nine-month profit, margin or free-cash-flow figures in this sales update, and it did not change a numeric full-year 2026 sales guide beyond reiterating the multi-year 4–6% like-for-like ambition. Full-year results are scheduled for Jan. 27, 2027.
Document trail
Sources & evidence
Sources used for this piece.
Givaudan SA
2026 Nine month sales — Accelerating sales growth momentum
Company ad-hoc sales release (SIX art. 53 LR) · 2026-10-13
Givaudan SA
Company PDF release · 2026-10-13
Reuters (via ESM Magazine)
Givaudan Exceeds Organic Sales Growth Expectations In Q3
Wire report · 2026-10-13
Premium Beauty News
Givaudan: Perfumery drives nine-month growth
News report · 2026-10-14
Visual brief
Verified figures
Sources & evidenceCHF
CHF 5.89B
Givaudan group sales (nine months)
9M 2026
Givaudan SA2026 Nine month sales — Accelerating sales growth momentumCompany ad-hoc sales release (SIX art. 53 LR) · 10-13-2026Givaudan group like-for-like sales growth (nine months)
5.2%
%
9M 2026
Givaudan SA2026 Nine month sales — Accelerating sales growth momentumCompany ad-hoc sales release (SIX art. 53 LR) · 10-13-2026CHF
CHF 2.09B
Givaudan group sales (third quarter)
Q3 2026
Givaudan SA2026 Nine month sales — Accelerating sales growth momentumCompany ad-hoc sales release (SIX art. 53 LR) · 10-13-2026
Corrections
We do not silently rewrite a published line. Material corrections receive a visible correction note, and we preserve the article’s update history.
Discuss this story. Join TickerGrove on Discord to talk companies, earnings, and markets, or request future coverage.
