Companies
Industrials
Fastenal sales rise 15.5% as large customers drive faster profit growth
Contract customers and heavy manufacturers drove the gain, and expense control lifted the operating margin to 21.5% even as the gross margin slipped. September growth eased to 14.4%.
Sources
Based on verified sources: Fastenal Company Form 8-K (third-quarter 2026 earnings release) AccNo 0000815556-26-000046, filed 2026-10-14. Exhibit 99.1 is the company's third-quarter 2026 earnings release. Also checked: the release on Fastenal's investor relations site, the company's Oct. 14 earnings call, Modern Distribution Management's report on the quarter and September sales, and same-day market data for the shares.
Quarterly results, sales by customer type, end market and site size, margins, expenses, headcount, cash flow, shareholder returns, the device-signing goal and the 2026 capital spending forecast are from Fastenal's third-quarter 2026 earnings release, filed with the SEC as Exhibit 99.1 to a Form 8-K on Oct. 14, 2026, and posted on its investor relations site. Executive comments on pricing, tariff refunds, data centers, headcount, September sales, the purchasing managers' index and guidance policy are from the company's Oct. 14 earnings call as transcribed by Investing.com, which also reported the analyst forecasts and the morning share price. Second-quarter growth and September, July and August sales figures are from Modern Distribution Management's Oct. 14 report. The 1:22 p.m. ET share price, prior close and 52-week high are from Yahoo Finance market data. The assessment of what the results say about industrial demand is TickerGrove analysis.
Fastenal's third-quarter sales rose 15.5%, and profit grew faster, as the industrial and construction supplies distributor won more business from large manufacturers and held expenses well below the pace of sales growth, the company said Wednesday.
Big accounts drove the growth
Net sales rose to $2.46 billion from $2.13 billion a year earlier, with the same 64 business days in both quarters. Growth picked up from 14.7% in the second quarter. Higher prices added about 2.4 percentage points, the company said, and executives on the earnings call said that contribution is now shrinking as Fastenal laps the price increases it pushed through in 2025.
Most of the gain came from large customers. Daily sales to contract customers, which include national multi-site accounts, rose 18.8% and reached 76.5% of revenue. Sales to non-contract customers, which Fastenal says track the broader market more closely, grew 7.8%. The average number of customer sites spending at least $50,000 a month rose to 3,288 from 2,771, and sales through those sites climbed to $1.46 billion from $1.14 billion.
Heavy manufacturing, now 44.6% of sales, grew 20.2%. Non-residential construction rose 12%. Chief Executive Jeff Watts said data-center work accounts for "about 4 to 5 percentage points" of the company's growth by its internal estimate, mostly through contractors and manufacturers supplying those builds.
Lower gross margin, higher operating margin
Selling to bigger customers costs Fastenal on gross margin, which slipped to 44.8% from 45.3%. The company said customer mix took about 50 basis points off and the gap between its prices and its own costs took about 30 more. Direct sourcing savings, supplier rebates and tariff refunds offset part of that. About 20 basis points of the help was timing, and Chief Financial Officer Max Tunnicliff said roughly half of that came from tariff refunds that he does not expect at any material level in the fourth quarter.
Expenses did the rest. Selling, general and administrative costs rose 9.4% to $573.9 million, falling to 23.3% of sales from 24.6%. Operating income climbed 20.2% to $530.8 million, lifting the operating margin to 21.5% from 20.7%. Net income rose 19.7% to $401.6 million, or 35 cents a share, from 29 cents.
Part of the leverage came from a smaller sales force. Full-time-equivalent selling staff fell 2.9% from the end of June to 15,332. Asked about it on the call, Tunnicliff said, "I definitely wouldn't use the term cut because our business is a growth business," and described the change as structural, built on role specialization, automation and artificial intelligence tools. Watts said a quote that once took five or six days of sourcing can now take 15 minutes with one of the company's AI-assisted tools.
September cooled a little
The quarter ended softer than it started. September sales rose 14.4% to $825.4 million, after gains of 15.5% in July and 16.6% in August, Modern Distribution Management reported. Average daily sales rose 1.6% from August, short of the 4% increase Fastenal has historically seen between those months. "September still was a strong month at 14.4%, but it was below July and August," Watts said, adding that the company is starting to lap earlier price increases.
Fastenal also trimmed its 2026 goal for signings of its FASTBin and FASTVend inventory devices to 27,000 to 29,000 weighted units, from 28,000 to 30,000. It signed 7,484 in the quarter.
Cash and capital
Operating cash flow rose 9% to $421.6 million, about 105% of net income, down from 115.3% a year earlier as receivables grew with sales to larger customers that pay on longer terms. Fastenal returned $328.4 million to shareholders, $298.2 million in dividends and $30.2 million in buybacks, and kept its 2026 forecast for net capital spending at $310 million to $330 million. Debt stood at $100 million.
Why the quarter matters
Fastenal reports early in the earnings season and publishes sales every month, so its results give an early look at demand from U.S. factories and contractors. Tunnicliff said the U.S. manufacturing purchasing managers' index averaged nearly 55 in the quarter. Fastenal's own numbers point the same way, but they also show how much of its growth comes from winning business from large customers rather than from the market as a whole.
Results topped forecasts. Analysts had expected earnings of 34 cents a share on revenue of $2.44 billion, according to Investing.com. The stock was down 0.23% at $51.31 in morning trading, then turned higher, trading up about 1.5% at $52.21 at 1:22 p.m. ET, near its 52-week high of $52.92.
Fastenal's sales jumped 15.5% as big factory customers bought more
Fastenal sells bolts, safety gear, cutting tools and other supplies that factories and builders use every day, often from vending machines and storerooms inside customers' buildings. On Wednesday it said sales grew 15.5% in July through September, to $2.46 billion, mostly because large customers bought more from it. Profit grew even faster, about 20%, because its costs rose more slowly than its sales. Sales growth slowed a little in September. The company's shares were up about 1.5% in afternoon trading.
Fastenal (FAST) Q3 2026: net sales $2.46B +15.5% (DSR +15.5%, 64 days both periods; pricing ~+240bps); contract DSR +18.8% (76.5% of sales); heavy mfg +20.2%; GM 44.8% vs 45.3%; SG&A 23.3% vs 24.6%; op income $530.8M +20.2%, OM 21.5% vs 20.7%; NI $401.6M +19.7%; EPS $0.35 vs $0.29 vs $0.34 est; Sept +14.4%; FMI goal cut to 27k-29k MEUs; capex $310M-$330M kept
Fastenal 8-K Item 2.02 filed Oct 14, Exhibit 99.1: Q3 net sales $2,463.3M vs $2,133.3M (+15.5%; 64 business days both periods); pricing ~+240bps (vs +240-270bps in 3Q25); FX ~-10bps; contract DSR +18.8% (76.5% of sales vs 73.8%), non-contract +7.8%; $50k+/mo sites 3,288 vs 2,771, sales $1,456.6M vs $1,141.9M; heavy mfg DSR +20.2% (44.6% of sales); other mfg +13.2%; non-res construction +12%; gross margin 44.8% vs 45.3% (mix ~-50bps, price/cost ~-30bps, ~20bps favorable timing); SG&A $573.9M +9.4%, 23.3% of sales vs 24.6%; op income $530.8M +20.2%, 21.5% vs 20.7%; tax rate 24.4%; NI $401.6M +19.7%; diluted EPS $0.35 vs $0.29; OCF $421.6M +9%, 105% of NI vs 115.3%; AR $1,615.2M +19.9%; inventory $1,776.6M +3.1%; returned $328.4M (div $298.2M, buyback $30.2M); 2026 net capex $310-330M; debt $100M; selling FTE 15,332 vs 15,796 at Q2 (-2.9%); weighted FMI signings 7,484, 2026 goal 27k-29k MEUs (prior 28k-30k). Call (Investing.com transcript): consensus $0.34 / $2.44B; data centers ~4-5 pts of growth; tariff refunds ~half of 20bps timing, not material in Q4; September 14.4%; PMI ~55; CFO no quarterly/annual guidance; headcount change structural. MDM: Q2 growth 14.7%; September $825.4M +14.4% vs July 15.5% / August 16.6%; Aug-to-Sept ADS +1.6% vs historical 4%. Market data: $52.21 at 1:22 p.m. ET vs prior close $51.43; 52-week high $52.92.
What is still unknown
Fastenal does not give quarterly or annual sales or earnings guidance, so it has not said how much growth it expects in the fourth quarter as price increases fade. Executives agreed with an analyst that prices and costs could be back in balance around the first quarter of 2027 but called it a moving target. October sales, due in early November, will show whether September's slower pace continued.
Document trail
Sources & evidence
Sources used for this piece.
Fastenal Company (SEC EDGAR)
Fastenal Company Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Fastenal Company Reports 2026 Third Quarter Earnings
SEC Form 8-K exhibit · 2026-10-14
Fastenal Company
Fastenal Company Reports 2026 Third Quarter Earnings
Company press release · 2026-10-14
Investing.com
Earnings call transcript: Fastenal tops Q3 2026 estimates as margins expand
Earnings call transcript · 2026-10-14
Modern Distribution Management
Fastenal's 3Q Sales Climb 15.5% as Profit Growth Accelerates, Pricing Eases
Trade press report · 2026-10-14
Yahoo Finance
Fastenal Company (FAST) stock quote
Market data · 2026-10-14
Visual brief
Verified figures
Sources & evidenceFastenal net sales
$2.46B
USD
Quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026
Fastenal Company (SEC EDGAR)Fastenal Company Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Fastenal Company Reports 2026 Third Quarter EarningsSEC Form 8-K exhibit · 10-14-2026Fastenal net sales growth
15.5%
%
Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025
Fastenal Company (SEC EDGAR)Fastenal Company Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Fastenal Company Reports 2026 Third Quarter EarningsSEC Form 8-K exhibit · 10-14-2026Fastenal operating margin
21.5%
%
Quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026
Fastenal Company (SEC EDGAR)Fastenal Company Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Fastenal Company Reports 2026 Third Quarter EarningsSEC Form 8-K exhibit · 10-14-2026
Corrections
We do not silently rewrite a published line. Material corrections receive a visible correction note, and we preserve the article’s update history.
Discuss this story. Join TickerGrove on Discord to talk companies, earnings, and markets, or request future coverage.
